Big-Ben.org Book a tour
The west front of Westminster Abbey

Your independent Big Ben guide

Westminster Abbey

A ticket for Westminster Abbey costs £32 for adults in 2026. Here are the prices for everyone else, the opening hours, the Sunday rule and how to use a London Pass.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🕰 Tower tours and rules explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Westminster Abbey tickets and prices in 2026

Adult admission to Westminster Abbey is £32 in 2026. Older guides and search results still show £31, which is out of date. Children, students and seniors pay less, and very young children enter free.

The Abbey stands a short walk from Big Ben and the Palace of Westminster. It is a separate building with its own ticket. The UNESCO World Heritage listing covers the Palace of Westminster, the Abbey and Saint Margaret's Church together, but that does not mean one shared ticket. This site is an independent guide and is not run by the Abbey.

£32Adult ticket, 2026
£14Child aged 6 to 17, under 6 free
4 minutesOn foot from Westminster Station, about 300 m
The west front of Westminster Abbey

Westminster Abbey ticket prices

Prices in 2026, in pounds. Check the booking page for your date before you pay.

VisitorPrice 2026
Adult£32
Senior, 65 and over£29
Student£29
Child, 6 to 17£14
Child, 0 to 5Free
Family ticket, 1 adult and 1 child£32
Registered disabled visitor and a necessary companionFree

Registered disabled visitors and one necessary companion enter free, and you can book ahead. Whether an online booking adds a fee depends on the booking page, so look at the total before you pay.

Westminster Abbey tours and combined trips

Guided visits, walking tours and sightseeing trips around Westminster, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Opening hours and Sundays

Regular hours. Special days can differ.

DayOpening hoursLast entry
Monday to Friday9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.3:30 p.m.
Saturday9 a.m. to 4 p.m.3 p.m.
SundayServices, no sightseeing–

Sundays are for worship, not for a tourist visit. Plan your sightseeing for another day.

Some days run shorter. Around the end of September and in early October 2026 the Abbey had shortened or closed days, so check the calendar for your date before you travel.

Parliament Square with flags and Big Ben

Booking and the London Pass

What to book ahead and what the pass does not give you.

Book ahead in busy periods

The Abbey strongly recommends booking ahead so you are sure of entry at busy times. That is a recommendation, not a rule that every ticket must be bought online.

London Pass

The Abbey accepts the London Pass, but you must reserve a slot in the Go City app first. You can book up to 10 days ahead, and you can change or cancel up to 15 minutes before you arrive. See the London Pass guide for what else the pass covers.

What the pass does not include

The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries are not part of the pass. The pass gives you no separate guide and no guaranteed fast entry.

Getting there

Westminster Station is about 300 m or 4 minutes away. St James's Park Station is about 500 m or 6 minutes away. The Abbey has no car park of its own.

Which ticket fits your group

A few worked examples at 2026 prices.

One adult and one child

The family ticket costs £32 for both. Bought separately, an adult ticket and a child ticket (age 6 to 17) would cost £46, so the family ticket saves £14.

Two adults and one child

The family ticket covers one adult and one child only. Two adult tickets at £32 and one child ticket at £14 come to £78.

Children under 6

Children aged 0 to 5 enter free. Children from 6 to 17 pay £14.

Students and seniors

Students and visitors aged 65 and over pay £29. Check the entry conditions on the booking page before you rely on this price.

Tips for a smooth visit

Small points that save time.

Arrive before last entry

Last entry is 3:30 p.m. from Monday to Friday and 3 p.m. on Saturday, an hour before closing. Arrive well before that, not at the last minute.

Check the calendar for your day

Opening hours on a single date can be shorter than the regular times. Look at the Abbey calendar for the day you plan to go.

Do not plan a visit around a service

Attending a service is not the same as a sightseeing visit. If you want to walk through the building, book a regular ticket for a weekday or Saturday.

Travel without a car

There is no parking at the Abbey, and central London charges a congestion fee for many cars. Tube or bus is easier. The where to stay guide helps if you want to sleep nearby.

Combine the Abbey with Big Ben

One area, several tickets.

The Abbey, Parliament Square and the Elizabeth Tower are close together, so one morning is enough to see the outside of all three. The tower tour is a separate booking, so read the tower tour guide before you pick a day. For the views, see the best views of Big Ben.

If you want more in the same area, the Westminster guide covers Whitehall and Horse Guards.

Westminster Abbey tickets: frequently asked questions

How much is a Westminster Abbey ticket?

An adult ticket costs £32 in 2026. Seniors aged 65 and over and students pay £29, children aged 6 to 17 pay £14 and children aged 0 to 5 enter free. A family ticket for one adult and one child is £32.

Can I visit Westminster Abbey on a Sunday?

Sundays are for services, not for sightseeing. Plan a tourist visit for Monday to Saturday.

Do I have to book Westminster Abbey in advance?

Booking ahead is strongly recommended, because it secures entry at busy times. It is not a rule that regular tickets can only be bought online.

Is the Abbey included in the London Pass?

Yes, but you must reserve a slot in the Go City app, up to 10 days ahead. The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries are not included.

Is there one ticket for the Abbey and Big Ben?

No. The Abbey and the Elizabeth Tower are separate sights with separate tickets, even though both belong to the same World Heritage site listing.

How do I get to Westminster Abbey?

Westminster Station is about 300 m away, and St James's Park Station is about 500 m away. There is no parking at the Abbey.

Westminster tours and cruises

London walking tours, Thames cruises and Westminster tickets compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Westminster tour →